The Long Riders review
Posted : 4 months, 2 weeks ago on 12 November 2023 10:45 (A review of The Long Riders)(BluR) Doble fraternidad (de personaje y de casting) que explota una vez más el universo familiar/fuera de la ley) de la familia de Jessy y Frank James. Buena idea hacer que Ford (el que mata a Jesse por la espalda) tuviera un hermano. a la hora del desenlace...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Let the Right One In review
Posted : 4 months, 2 weeks ago on 12 November 2023 10:42 (A review of Let the Right One In)(BluR) Freaky neo terror (with social substance) from heaty scandinavian winters. the boy hero is coming of age with ageless vampyr girl, tenderness and bloody topics, and a voice and themes searching his way...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
THX 1138 review
Posted : 4 months, 2 weeks ago on 12 November 2023 10:39 (A review of THX 1138)(BluR) Aged scifi in tha wake f "2001", too philosofical in spite of his action/romance plot, great photography with shades of white, Duvall is not to convinced with his role...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Woman Next Door review
Posted : 4 months, 2 weeks ago on 12 November 2023 10:36 (A review of The Woman Next Door)(MU) Truffaut en al alturas del amor fatal y un poco loco. Ardant ardiente, crepita debajo de la convencional Grenoble de clase media alta. Depardieu encuentra una mujer comprensiva y se deja arrastrar por Fanny por sí mismo, mientras, Véronique Silver (Mme Jouve) refleja todo...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Plaisir d'amour review
Posted : 4 months, 2 weeks ago on 12 November 2023 10:32 (A review of Plaisir d'amour)(MU) Lo mejor de Kaplan tras "La novia del pirata", un Buñuel exterminador en el trópico del ultramar caribeño, con Arditi como objeto sexual burlado de confusas dominatriz, detalles provocadores como el calzón con sangre, Heinz Bennet homofílico...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Loving Vincent (2017) review
Posted : 4 months, 3 weeks ago on 4 November 2023 09:46 (A review of Loving Vincent (2017))(MU) Cuasi thriller de animación, pesquisa en torno a un suicidio que pudo ser un crimen y finalmente no importa quien sino qué lo impelió. Un biopic visto por un tercero sobre Van Gogh es un buen pretexto para usar su estilo en animación...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Papa les petits bateaux... review
Posted : 4 months, 3 weeks ago on 4 November 2023 09:34 (A review of Papa les petits bateaux...)(MU) Ojo a Nelly Kaplan: comedia subversivas, dan la vuelta a clisés, aquí la rica heroina asola a la mafia que la secuestra, con ritmo musical , hasta tapea!
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Song Without End review
Posted : 4 months, 3 weeks ago on 4 November 2023 09:32 (A review of Song Without End)(OK) Heavy dialogues, washed passion (Capucine is so called for what she sacrifices) , encounters with famous characters stuff, Bogarde is correct, Genevieve Page too
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Eight Mountains review
Posted : 4 months, 3 weeks ago on 4 November 2023 09:26 (A review of The Eight Mountains)(DVD) Amistad mas allá del romance, cosmopolitismo y refugio de montaña como dualidad y alternancia. Todavía se podía combinar esos mundos a pocos kms dos décadas atrás...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Dogs Don't Wear Pants review
Posted : 4 months, 3 weeks ago on 4 November 2023 09:19 (A review of Dogs Don't Wear Pants)(MU) Sadomasoquismo suicida, tras suicidio de esposa, tema heavy, con ciertas durezas e irregularidades de estilo, la pela se defiende.
0 comments, Reply to this entry