Rotting in the Sun review
Posted : 7 months, 2 weeks ago on 17 September 2023 04:48 (A review of Rotting in the Sun)(MU) Gran historia, el juego del título(son los vivos veraneantes gay de Zicatela o es el muerto accidental quien se pudre bajo el sol?). Catalina Saavedra is comedia pura y sin mebargo su drama atrae...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
She-Man: A Story of Fixation review
Posted : 7 months, 2 weeks ago on 17 September 2023 04:45 (A review of She-Man: A Story of Fixation)(MU) Really homphobic, but in a way. its theme is naturalizaed, treated as a not ot so straight or effective
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Outside the Law review
Posted : 7 months, 2 weeks ago on 17 September 2023 04:07 (A review of Outside the Law)(BluR) Browning and Xhaney hadn't discovered theirselves yet. Chaney has two unconnected roles, but confusing story is only for Priscilla´s showing up...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Other Love review
Posted : 7 months, 2 weeks ago on 17 September 2023 04:03 (A review of The Other Love)(BluR) The least of De Toth, a melodrama submerged in its uncredibility, the dying woman is extremely vital till the last part and then, she is miraculously cured. Can'r feel he agony and dialogues are so pompous....
0 comments, Reply to this entry
One from the Heart review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 13 September 2023 04:00 (A review of One from the Heart)(DVD) Pretty but so artificial, as a musical doesn't light up (well, Tom Waits is not my idea of a film musical man) .The tale has some good feeling ans atmosphere (Fremont street parts)....
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Falling review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 13 September 2023 03:56 (A review of The Falling)(MU) Morley can'to go beyond its good theme, she falls with his falling dismaying girls and one teacher; doesn't explain anything, depressions reigns without resolution...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Les Enfants Terribles review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 13 September 2023 03:49 (A review of Les Enfants Terribles)(BluR) Great text by Cocteau. Melville makes a lot with just pausing for allows Cocteau tex bright. Les enfants are really terrible, but most of all the girl Elisabeth. Paul the handsome is Cocteau´s favourite and he (and Melville) hast subtle homeerotic sequences...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Don't Torture a Duckling (1972) review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 13 September 2023 03:46 (A review of Don't Torture a Duckling (1972))(BluR) Harsh, big plot, effectist but strong (the killing of Florinda is great), undertones, sexy Bouchet is innocent but seems other way, gialla in the supertitious country...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Donovan's Brain review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 10 September 2023 02:02 (A review of Donovan's Brain)(BluR) Great stpyr by Curt Siodmay cheaply bur correctly put by Felix Feist and cast. Ayres is convincing when takes Donovan´s personality...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Deep Red review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 10 September 2023 01:59 (A review of Deep Red)(BluR) Happy terror, wonderfull deaths, Argento really amuses himself with his stuff. The pair of Hemmings and Nicolody plays for comedy (the little car of Daria is a gag tool) . Macha Meril is excellent in her little role of the first victim, a devastasted medium reacting to invisble attacks and the Hopper bar (a visual hommage) in Rome....
0 comments, Reply to this entry