Deep Red review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 10 September 2023 01:59 (A review of Deep Red)(BluR) Happy terror, wonderfull deaths, Argento really amuses himself with his stuff. The pair of Hemmings and Nicolody plays for comedy (the little car of Daria is a gag tool) . Macha Meril is excellent in her little role of the first victim, a devastasted medium reacting to invisble attacks and the Hopper bar (a visual hommage) in Rome....
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Demonia (1990) review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 10 September 2023 01:41 (A review of Demonia (1990))(BluR) Nunsploitation with archeoligical stuff of devealing secrets that makes townsfolks angry....nice sicilian landscape and monumental sites....
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Dracula review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 10 September 2023 01:11 (A review of Dracula)(BluR) Coppola revisits a story and plants other great themes (the birth of cinema, the quest of evil in ancient codes of adventure), with characters that suffers histrionically and yet delicate, romantic, agonizing love....Oldman is the best, Hopkins is a kindof while not too convincing variation on Cusiing's Van Helsing's archetype...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Dark Glasses review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 10 September 2023 01:07 (A review of Dark Glasses)(BluR) Last Argento is giallo with less police film and more psycho killer terror.And pure blindsploitation as the exwhore bind girl escapes with chinese orphan...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Cat o' Nine Tails review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 10 September 2023 01:03 (A review of The Cat o' Nine Tails)(BluR) Second Argento's giallo is blindsploitation (Malden is the wise disabled) and some nice deaths, especially the effect of gping down the elevator cables with hands...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Bad Timing review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 10 September 2023 01:01 (A review of Bad Timing)(BluR) The structure is a bit mechanical (flashbacks form the present attention of Theresa Russell's attempt tu suicide), but chaacters take over the diamying interest of it. Garfunkel is a kind og enigma while chaotic Theresa is on the level from the beginning...and is not...allis a matter of ยฟtiming or pairing?
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Meantime review
Posted : 7 months, 3 weeks ago on 10 September 2023 12:57 (A review of Meantime)(BluR) Leigh is already formed, imbued by its themesand characters and poor suburbs setting. here is family, neighbourhood wonderfully depicted with polar characters (slight disabled Roth, and envious mad ad the world brother) , both with dad in the line os unemployment office....Gary Oldman in great supporting part
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Suspiria review
Posted : 8 months ago on 3 September 2023 01:41 (A review of Suspiria)(BluR) Amazing in its wonderful not evident horrifyng beginning, that sets style, tone, feelings; amazing in colour and imagery (not so much on sound, I like Goblin's melody but orchestration is too noisy)...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Naked Lunch review
Posted : 8 months ago on 3 September 2023 01:34 (A review of Naked Lunch)(BluR) Fertile Cronenberg imagination matches with Burroughs, even if his bug obsession/imagery is fra from Borroughs imagery. But converting bug powder in frugs gives a sense an even a structure to the film. Weller is ok, Davis is better, support from Holm and Sands and the gay boys too...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Sound of Freedom (2023) review
Posted : 8 months ago on 3 September 2023 01:31 (A review of Sound of Freedom (2023))mmmhhh, it claims so much its importance (a bit more and asks for your money!) that becames too heavy.And the dramaturgy, sided on the polica superhero, is near boysploittion. No boy or girl is touched....
0 comments, Reply to this entry