The Kid review
Posted : 2 years, 11 months ago on 14 May 2021 02:52 (A review of The Kid)(OK) Yeah, is one of the most tender Chaplins, but there´s such irreverence, and they're so castaways (the trick to broke ns repair windows is great), son conmprehensive with the autorithy and with the gangsters, so well narrated...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Carnival in Flanders review
Posted : 2 years, 11 months ago on 14 May 2021 02:49 (A review of Carnival in Flanders)(OK) Just love this, as humorous as an Azcona for Berlanga but astounding plot for a 30s film. Rosay is wonderful as always and his husband Allermé is better than soft Murat. Feyder great directing...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Karl May review
Posted : 2 years, 11 months ago on 14 May 2021 02:47 (A review of Karl May)(OK) So long depicting the numerous trials that yoy lose the poin: there's a great german supporting powerfull imagination of a another worlds, but being repressed by malice, prejudice, blackmail....Even Hitler understand that...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Just Imagine (1930) review
Posted : 2 years, 11 months ago on 12 May 2021 03:17 (A review of Just Imagine (1930))(OK) Too stupid plot, gagless, but the futuristic musical fantasy s funny. El Brendel is a lousy comedian.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Justice is Done review
Posted : 2 years, 11 months ago on 12 May 2021 03:15 (A review of Justice is Done)(OK) Law on film, good stories around a jury around a big case. No surpirses, an ambiguos right ending. The sotry of middle aged Valentine Tessier and young Auclair is excellent as Noel Roquevert.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Green Mare review
Posted : 2 years, 11 months ago on 12 May 2021 03:11 (A review of The Green Mare)(OK) Rare story, the green horse is just rhe beignning to set the story of men and women and their natural miseries. Irreverent but not grandilocuent. Bourvil is excellent when his mother is raped above him (he's hidden under the bed)...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Run of the Arrow (1957) review
Posted : 2 years, 11 months ago on 12 May 2021 03:08 (A review of Run of the Arrow (1957))(OK) Moralist. grnaidlocuent en scope and theme, and correpondances (Steiger kills Meeker with the same bullet he hurted him in the beginning) but not in direction and acting.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Days of Youth review
Posted : 2 years, 11 months ago on 9 May 2021 08:12 (A review of Days of Youth)(OK) First preserved Ozu. Just for the shenanigans and frustrated romance in the snow, and the ambivalence of the extroverted character....Ozu's is slowly making his way and style
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Diary of a Schizophrenic Girl review
Posted : 2 years, 11 months ago on 9 May 2021 08:10 (A review of Diary of a Schizophrenic Girl)(OK) So attached to science and respectfull of its characters, that ir more moving than expected. Big effort to get inside minf and simbolism of schizofrenia...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Diary of a Lost Girl review
Posted : 2 years, 11 months ago on 9 May 2021 08:03 (A review of Diary of a Lost Girl)(OK) This is after Pandora's Box, but could be a kind of prequel. The melodrama well extended in time and places, each a world itself, produces a careless lost girl next tu lulu...
0 comments, Reply to this entry