“(Mu) Fantastic meeting of two fantastic sailors. The best part is the long intro with an arrogant 'Bruto like' Sinbad surrounded by his parafernalisa” read more
“(Mu) Salles takes too much time, and laousy non lineal narration, to reach the characters and hoy they hit or are hit on the road. Once in the car with Mama, or in Lusiana, naked in Arizona, Mad in Mexico, sad in Denver, the film camen closer to honour Kerouac” read more
“(Mu) Subversive and interesting; a docu futurist activist blaxploitation fin of the radicla action of the Women's army...In the end there's a bomb on two towers that anticipate, in a way, the 11 S.” read more
“(Ok) Ah, Guitry never fails. He warns that everuthing is whimsical, disbalanced and loose here, but what matters? There are ideas and stars and some witty historiacal scenes as Michele Morgan maipulating (all women are great manipulators here) the king into marriage and convertion ('Paris is woth a ” read more
“(Mu) Alba Rohrwacher is the soul of a film that has some soft baroquism and mixed tecniques that no neccesarrily serves the essence and the plot. Those animation or figurative details distracts from the drama” read more
“(Mu) The early tales and comedies are a bit dried in htis too talkie Rohmer. A least, scenes with the fiend and the father have an interesting uneasiness, andt the heme of the lost collar, has a good ending...” read more
“(OK) Fisher early surprise. The psycho thirller plot, has some subtle humour of moors; of parisians acting as english hiding troubles just becuase of the great fair...a pitty this is not an Ealing comedy...” read more
“(Mu) Docuessay around a place, or inside in this case, woht images ans some scenes of the people that lived in a house thas was an asylum...loose text and plot” read more
“(MU) Jane B shows her guts and Agnes lends her son, in an uneasy romance. But the imagen doesn't show what is really happening as seen by the people; in the end Jane explains in off all he sanctions they received...Nice touch, Jane´s mother advising her to escape with he boy” read more
“(Mu) Another Varda romantic documentary around a place, a statue, texts and letters and people in park benches...and a Varda cameo” read more
“(OK) Golden evocation of gay sensitive Paris of the early 1900, when movies and love were made in such wordless expressive ways. Great scenes, as in most Clair's; for instance the wings of the girl hanging in the room, as she is laid with the studio owner...Perier is excellent, Chevalier is just a n” read more
“(OK) One pace ahead of Hollywood romantic comedies; there´s some melancholy and criticism in the way Max/De Sica is followed in his impostation...” read more
“(Mu) The explanation of varda and Ydessa herself of her exposition is so compelte and clear that the documentary adquieres an descriptive dimention enriched with Agnes never bad texts...” read more
“(Mu) The couple , the text and the arquitecture of Iran, other Iran, for occidental tourims when it was welcome; other Iran than the one you see in irianian contemporary films;” read more
“(Mu) Another too perosnal essay in the bundaries of fiction and doccumentary by Varda. She projects some themes, as loneliness and anonmity , in her assintant. One of the LA based Vardas' films...” read more
“(YT) Keaton goes in and out of the frame, as normally as he makes a gag. There´s some lovably well constructed long gagas are the one with the money in the pile of garbage or Buster evading through a windoy with an old woman's cloth...” read more
“(Mu) Round anecdote, and in the long middle part, Rohmer just follow, wanders with his character, till he beocmes a clochard, a kind of Michel Simon in the edge of la nouvelle vague...” read more
“(Ok) Honour the kitsh! Montez is thrilling in her cobra dance pointing with the finger the ones who are gonna be thrown to the vulcano. Idiot plots, deus ex machina silly solutions, sexy actors (Sabu tortured, John Hall seduced) and glamorous technicolor...” read more
“(OK) Why it lacks pefection? Story and rythm and well conceived amd composed scenes; but there are some flaes as the color hallucinations of the harsh acting of some seocndary characters. Breck is just ok, Towers is better.” read more
“(MU) Is the entre excerpt form "Cleo", a day jiking with frends collaborators. Varda has made quite a part of her career with friends colaborating as here. Not a big deal” read more
“(MU) One of best Varda's in her late revival (or her neverending carreer), because she focuses in an extraordinary theme, that is core and margin of society, poistion of body for work and survive, for transform or just recolect, and she finds good testimonies...” read more
“(DVD) In this one and "Dirty dozen", Aldrich helped to redefine action star packed extreme achievement film. To build a model airplane from a wrecked one and leave the desert...schematism in characters, but strong actor and well crafted tension scenes, flows...” read more
“(Mu) Kiarostami in 90s Tokyo, an old man decides to live the extreme double life of a hooker with a naif but violent boyfriend...and he is serene ans passionate about it...” read more
“(Mu) Rohmer proving nothing, as nothing is the favorite word of the characters. To fiends insult and play with a girl stronger than them, and the hero remains alone, with a broken chinese jar...” read more
“(OK) Even with no subtitles, so adult, straigh, castrati exploitation, good acting (Vittorio Caprioli as Matteuccio is excellent), transgender in a unique way; brilliant in every aspect, including hairstyling (the giant 'perruque' of Anouk Aimée), a surprise...In Rome ypu buy 'tuto' says Ferrari...” read more