The Coward review
Posted : 2 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2022 03:43 (A review of The Coward)(Mu) Short, straigh, elegant, great acted, Satyahit Ra´s sympathy for the woman piece. The man who doesn'y risk to love, the woman resigned to a comfort marriage, the harsh but intellignet husband and a great ending...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Smiles of a Summer Night (1955) review
Posted : 2 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2022 03:29 (A review of Smiles of a Summer Night (1955))(OK) Great stoy and direction and everything by Bergman. He already had a world for himself. The comic touches (as the bed with a musical mechanism) are placed with charm, while characters are great frivolous manipulators as in 'liaison dangereux'...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Lingui review
Posted : 2 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2022 03:26 (A review of Lingui)(Mu) In the world stream of feminist extreme cries for help; but has some masterful elegance in composition and direction...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Griffin and Phoenix review
Posted : 2 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2022 03:19 (A review of Griffin and Phoenix)(OK) Great story for a tvmovie. Terminal love story with hiperhistrionic but excellent Falk and Clayburgh. Well located in LA, vibrant , a pity was not made with a film budget...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Gospel According to St. Matthew review
Posted : 2 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2022 03:14 (A review of The Gospel According to St. Matthew)(Mu) The greates story in the most simple way. The baptism of Christ by John the Baptist is my favourite scene, just the elementos, specially water and men and supposed sanctity. Pasolini sublignes the rage of Christ and finds a lot of biblic quotations, The deglamorization of the Hollywood bible films, is a must...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Suzanne's Career (1963) review
Posted : 2 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2022 03:11 (A review of Suzanne's Career (1963))(Mu) Straight in the moral lesson tales path. Suzanne is so mistreated by a lousy boyfriend maniplating his friend (the moral conscience of the tale); that her happyness is a sweet revenge...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Nadja in Paris review
Posted : 2 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2022 03:09 (A review of Nadja in Paris)(Mu) So simple, but Rohmer catches some Paris aroma thanks to a foreign girl studying in the city and interacting...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Sorelle Materassi review
Posted : 2 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2022 03:07 (A review of Sorelle Materassi)(Ok) What a discovery¡ More than a comedy, it has sex atraction between old maiden (excellent Gramatica sisters) and homme fatale Massimo Serato at his best...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
A Good Marriage review
Posted : 2 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2022 03:05 (A review of A Good Marriage)(MU) The comedy and proverb series is the best because the proberb chosen is a dramatic hypothesis guideline, that makes the film go straight. Romand is moving and excellent, in the edge of temporal amour fou with Dussolier...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages review
Posted : 2 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2022 02:58 (A review of Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages)(YT) Docu witchcraftsexploitation in early stage, pedagogic, effective, dramatic in its reconstruction, naif and with a coda on contemporary psycology...
0 comments, Reply to this entry