White Voices review
Posted : 2 years, 1 month ago on 6 March 2022 02:33 (A review of White Voices)(OK) Even with no subtitles, so adult, straigh, castrati exploitation, good acting (Vittorio Caprioli as Matteuccio is excellent), transgender in a unique way; brilliant in every aspect, including hairstyling (the giant 'perruque' of Anouk Aimรฉe), a surprise...In Rome ypu buy 'tuto' says Ferrari...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Elsa la rose review
Posted : 2 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2022 03:20 (A review of Elsa la rose)(Mu) Delicate, playfull Varda's approach to Aragon and loving wife Elsa. 'You always escape from me, never know what you're thinking' tells he poet to her ans to us...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
7 Faces of Dr. Lao review
Posted : 2 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2022 03:16 (A review of 7 Faces of Dr. Lao)(OK) The fantasy is excellent, but the town is too poor minded, doesn't help the spectator to be amazed in front of Lao...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Kramer vs. Kramer review
Posted : 2 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2022 03:13 (A review of Kramer vs. Kramer)(DVD) In retrospective, seems an early pos feminist film. Streep is a woman looking for her life after suffering patriarchal Hoffman, abandons her child twice, but gets a life while Hoffman becomes an excellet loving father housewife. Good acting an directing...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
I Was at Home, But... review
Posted : 2 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2022 03:08 (A review of I Was at Home, But...)(Mu) Long secuences, climbing in interest and tension, building a young widow profiel with daughter and son, some details (the bycicle and the mute owner) catches the attention...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
7th Voyage of Sinbad review
Posted : 2 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2022 03:06 (A review of 7th Voyage of Sinbad)(OK) Ray Harryhausen at his early best, including a fencing skeleton that anticipates the skeleton army in 'Jason', the serpent shiva godess, the cyclops, Torin Thatcher as magician, a charming little spectacle...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Salt of the Earth review
Posted : 2 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2022 03:02 (A review of Salt of the Earth)(OK) Overvalued but anyhow valliant and modern. The genre perspective has force and -there is a problem- collides with the strike itself. Some paralellisms (heroine in labor and his husband) are lousy; but the picketing women are great
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Wasp review
Posted : 2 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2022 02:58 (A review of Wasp)(Mu) British realism at its best, in just one situation, a mother that dates her old flame hiding his 3 sons outside the disco....and its convincing
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Mural Murals review
Posted : 2 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2022 02:56 (A review of Mural Murals)(Mu) Varda is a good art critis, so listen to her narration/description in off. Is always better than the interviews. The murals, well, is always interesting to compare them with ehat would've look if they were simple paints hanging...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
T'as de beaux escaliers, tu sais... review
Posted : 2 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2022 02:53 (A review of T'as de beaux escaliers, tu sais...)(MU) 3 munutes, anything goes, and for Agenes here is the stairs of la Cinemateque with scenes with stairs in films...
0 comments, Reply to this entry