The Bandit review
Posted : 2 years, 8 months ago on 8 August 2021 01:01 (A review of The Bandit)(OK) Cinema novo, specially Glauber Rocha treated this as 'nouvelle vague' heores treated some of the best french cinema before them; and there are some of the smae topics and races of style, even a poetry of sertao subversion...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Obsession review
Posted : 2 years, 8 months ago on 8 August 2021 12:58 (A review of Obsession)(OK) Good ol' Dmytrick with this psucho thriller, straigt, hard, with great Newton that survives heavy dialogues with Scotland Yard's detective...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Lady in the Dark review
Posted : 2 years, 8 months ago on 7 August 2021 11:57 (A review of Lady in the Dark)(OK) Leisen here is a mixture of Cukor, Minnelli and freudian Hitchcock. His stylish choreographical Techncolos dreams are unique. Ginger was not the best choice but al least dances when its needed...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
American Graffiti review
Posted : 2 years, 8 months ago on 7 August 2021 11:52 (A review of American Graffiti)(OK) Lucas's wonderful years´s 'vitelloni', all summed in one night woth a twist. It is Dreyfuss who travels and not his encouraging friend. Each one of the 4 male characters live his own light nghtmare...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Return of Martin Guerre (1982) review
Posted : 2 years, 8 months ago on 7 August 2021 11:49 (A review of The Return of Martin Guerre (1982))(OK) Nice, well constructed, simple in its twists Carriere scenario for a story so interesting that the judge narrates it. Best things are undesrtated or explained by Baye and Depardieu when the judge asks for an explanation. Excellent setting.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
New Year's Eve review
Posted : 2 years, 8 months ago on 7 August 2021 11:46 (A review of New Year's Eve)(OK) In spite of a bad copy, great atmosphere of inner hatred and contras with the busy street and the protagonist's bar...Kinf of absurdity makes this not as realistic as it pretends to be...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Les nouveaux messieurs (1929) review
Posted : 2 years, 8 months ago on 7 August 2021 11:40 (A review of Les nouveaux messieurs (1929))(OK) New and strange background -politics and unions- background for a french 'it' girl (even it is interesting but unglamoruous Morlay). ;ore than that background, the musical and dance world is better depicted. Great edition
0 comments, Reply to this entry
We Are All Murderers review
Posted : 2 years, 9 months ago on 1 August 2021 11:14 (A review of We Are All Murderers)(OK) Cayatte, good storyteller and good director for heavy topics that even justifies preaching (here against death sentences)...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Nous les gosses review
Posted : 2 years, 9 months ago on 1 August 2021 11:03 (A review of Nous les gosses)(OK) No nonsense child´s play, but everything goes to an edifying end. Funny playground the kids in the stagecoach...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Nous irons à Paris review
Posted : 2 years, 9 months ago on 1 August 2021 10:55 (A review of Nous irons à Paris)(OK) As light and charming as a Hollywood musical, with cameos (Martine Carol and George Raft!) and orchestra life acting support (Ray Ventira) and irresistibe tunes , 'a la mi aout'....
0 comments, Reply to this entry