Jassy review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 20 June 2021 08:30 (A review of Jassy)(OK) The efficacity of Gaisnborough melodrama with a bit of adventure and, here, paranoral mystery on Lockwood character. She´s not evil as in similar films, but has a bit of amorality and thirst of revenge mistaken by love that justifies a happy end...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Man in the Attic review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 13 June 2021 11:04 (A review of Man in the Attic)(OK) Algo modesta variación en el filón de Jack el destripador (en versión The lodger), pero ágil en cambio de humores y en juego sexy con Palance. Los números de Constance Smith en el teatro son de veras calentones...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Manhandled review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 13 June 2021 10:56 (A review of Manhandled)(OK) Swanson is scuh a good comedian in this film that changes of mood many times and always smoothly. The beginning in 'the crowd' in the subway is delicious; then the imtimate, romantic scene in her room, open to the women in other windows...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Man from Planet X (1951) review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 13 June 2021 10:53 (A review of The Man from Planet X (1951))(OK) A pioneer in the feeling of ETs, economy of language and resources, but there´s nobility in all characters but the prototype of evil scientist...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Malombra review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 13 June 2021 10:47 (A review of Malombra)(OK) More than 'caligrafismo' here: the posesssion, abstract obsession of revenge a past life, exploding in the middle of stiff ceremonies of death. Isa Miranda is excellent, convincing in every scene
0 comments, Reply to this entry
La Malibran review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 13 June 2021 10:45 (A review of La Malibran)(OK) Guitry, one scale up in his maturity. Less joyfull than in the 30s, playfull but serene. Her character goes to death but happily, enjoying even a beautiful agony. The namedropping of historic celebrities heightens with La Fayette
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Haunting review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 8 June 2021 01:15 (A review of The Haunting)(OK) Fine, elegant, precise, horror film without blood. Characters are complex, specially Julie Harris and her sexual, guilty, anguish.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The House of the Angel (1957) review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 8 June 2021 01:12 (A review of The House of the Angel (1957))(OK) De lo mejor de Torre Nilsson. La represión sexual erotiza y da significado y hasta suspense a todo, El baile de Elsa y Lautaro resulta más erótico que la 'violación consentida' del final. La idea de los duelos en la casa es fabulosa...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The House of 72 Tenants review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 8 June 2021 01:05 (A review of The House of 72 Tenants)(OK) A sort of latinamerican or italian popular comedy in Canton, prerevolutionary china. Everything is rotten but funny and tha bad couple nevers succeeds in doing evil, and thatá a kind of running gag...Extrange combination of moods, the 60s of the film and the prerevolutionary one...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Dance of the 41 review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 8 June 2021 12:53 (A review of Dance of the 41)(NX) Cierta frialdad, academicismo en la ambientación, mucha confianza en que la mirada de los personajes dirá lo que la puesta en escena no puede; pero todo se enciende cuando entramos en la intimidad de las reuniones de los 42, y en la casi indolencia con la que el protagonista recibe los golpes físicos y simbólicos la final...
0 comments, Reply to this entry