La Malibran review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 13 June 2021 10:45 (A review of La Malibran)(OK) Guitry, one scale up in his maturity. Less joyfull than in the 30s, playfull but serene. Her character goes to death but happily, enjoying even a beautiful agony. The namedropping of historic celebrities heightens with La Fayette
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Haunting review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 8 June 2021 01:15 (A review of The Haunting)(OK) Fine, elegant, precise, horror film without blood. Characters are complex, specially Julie Harris and her sexual, guilty, anguish.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The House of the Angel (1957) review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 8 June 2021 01:12 (A review of The House of the Angel (1957))(OK) De lo mejor de Torre Nilsson. La represión sexual erotiza y da significado y hasta suspense a todo, El baile de Elsa y Lautaro resulta más erótico que la 'violación consentida' del final. La idea de los duelos en la casa es fabulosa...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The House of 72 Tenants review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 8 June 2021 01:05 (A review of The House of 72 Tenants)(OK) A sort of latinamerican or italian popular comedy in Canton, prerevolutionary china. Everything is rotten but funny and tha bad couple nevers succeeds in doing evil, and thatá a kind of running gag...Extrange combination of moods, the 60s of the film and the prerevolutionary one...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Dance of the 41 review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 8 June 2021 12:53 (A review of Dance of the 41)(NX) Cierta frialdad, academicismo en la ambientación, mucha confianza en que la mirada de los personajes dirá lo que la puesta en escena no puede; pero todo se enciende cuando entramos en la intimidad de las reuniones de los 42, y en la casi indolencia con la que el protagonista recibe los golpes físicos y simbólicos la final...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Devils Hand review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 8 June 2021 12:38 (A review of The Devils Hand)(OK) Daddy Tourneur had, as his son Jacques, a flair for fantastic tales, for demonology in a fine narrative way, ith anguished Fresnay and a funny little old man...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Maigret and the St. Fiacre Case review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 3 June 2021 11:08 (A review of Maigret and the St. Fiacre Case)(OK) Here Maigret/Gabin has a past, a motif, nostalgic excesses. The castle with empty walls, the corpse of the countess (tender Valentine Tessier when alife), Auclair underacting, great photo and music...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Magic review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 3 June 2021 11:04 (A review of Magic)(OK) Attenborough is so effective here playing in the edge of psycological crime thriller and fantasy horror maniac film with a proto Chucky model. Hopkins ans wonderful magret and even frank Lauter, improves everything. Burgess Meredith is excellent..
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Maddalena, Zero for Conduct review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 3 June 2021 11:01 (A review of Maddalena, Zero for Conduct)(OK) The appearance of Mr Hartmann from the false lecturing letters is charming, an indea for an adult romantic comedy with a fantasy touch. De Sica is so skillfull...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Madam Satan (1930) review
Posted : 2 years, 10 months ago on 3 June 2021 10:58 (A review of Madam Satan (1930))(OK) A light frivolous comedy on marriage, suffering the early talkies heaviness; but the extravagance of the long zeppelin party is worthwhile...
0 comments, Reply to this entry