A Touch of Sin review
Posted : 3 years, 3 months ago on 24 January 2021 03:21 (A review of A Touch of Sin)(OK) Five uneasy pieces with easy violent solutions, including suicide. Jia is classic and an action director in a way, because there's is some intimist shared between non loving characters...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Song Without A Name review
Posted : 3 years, 4 months ago on 17 January 2021 04:20 (A review of Song Without A Name)(NX) Tamizada por todos los constreñimientos del taller, mirada y producción con mcuhas manos. El B/N, la ambientación histórica que no aporta al drama de una mafia que vive del sistema no de la coyuntura, el periodista de una gravedad extrema que apaga mucho, el folclor, el set rebuscado en lugar de la ciudad reencontrada...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Faisons un rêve... review
Posted : 3 years, 4 months ago on 17 January 2021 04:16 (A review of Faisons un rêve...)(OK) The ending and all the proceedings are so happy (we have the eternity for us, no, we have better than that, ¡two days¡), as Guitry having what he wants...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Pieces of a Woman review
Posted : 3 years, 4 months ago on 17 January 2021 04:14 (A review of Pieces of a Woman)(NX) Kind of tv documentary femenist approach on motherhood and loss and stereotype on what a woman must feel and deal with it; but there are fine details on directing and writing (the unfinished bridge constructed by the husband, the long violent beginning in labor)...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Goodbye to Language review
Posted : 3 years, 4 months ago on 17 January 2021 04:10 (A review of Goodbye to Language)(OK) Al least short don't know is goodbye to a form of language or goodbye to a career. Its more the first choice because these essays, planted with great funny coprolalic sexy poignant quotes (the best of Godard) are very godardien...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Seminole review
Posted : 3 years, 4 months ago on 17 January 2021 04:06 (A review of Seminole)(OK) Russell Metty splendid colour in cloth and painted indian bodies is the best, pairing with the always great plot of the obsessive militar driving his men to deth, here in the swamp...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Exile review
Posted : 3 years, 4 months ago on 17 January 2021 04:03 (A review of The Exile)(OK) Ophuls caligraphy in its Hollywood welcoming, in the beginning and int the fabolous mill set. Fairbanks is agile and smooth, and Montes ravissante in a short appearance...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Minari review
Posted : 3 years, 4 months ago on 17 January 2021 03:59 (A review of Minari)(OK) Small korean incursion in american agriculture, with a vintage grandma, a hideous and funny and doomed character; but corny end in a way...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Stray Dogs review
Posted : 3 years, 4 months ago on 17 January 2021 03:57 (A review of Stray Dogs)(OK) Oh, Ming Liang and his long sequence shots and his wandering characters, lost in the world. Here a father and two children lost to a strange woman; and a shot longer than the other where he senses the loss and eats a cabagge personifying the daughter...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Cemetery of Splendour review
Posted : 3 years, 4 months ago on 17 January 2021 03:54 (A review of Cemetery of Splendour)(OK) Good man, Apichatpong, dealing in such a warm, daily, natural way with fantastic themes. The soldiers of a hospital are, medium, of ancient souls, and a nurse knows it...
0 comments, Reply to this entry