The Amputee review
Posted : 2 years, 5 months ago on 21 November 2021 02:04 (A review of The Amputee)(Mu) There's something in this tiny, simple, rudimentary film. Horror and humour as keys to Lynch authoral perverted stylish world...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Lamp review
Posted : 2 years, 5 months ago on 21 November 2021 01:59 (A review of Lamp)(Mu) Lynch on Lynch spending or wasting time, his or ours, making a lamp and describing the process, the tools, too long for nothing...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
DumbLand (2002) review
Posted : 2 years, 5 months ago on 21 November 2021 01:55 (A review of DumbLand (2002))(OK) Funny and rare, some good ideas as the man with the stick in his mouth being 'saved' but in fact victimized by the neighbour, the essential fat hard Lynch urban monster
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Six Men Getting Sick review
Posted : 2 years, 5 months ago on 21 November 2021 01:53 (A review of Six Men Getting Sick)(Mu) First Lynch, so personal he makes a loop. Stylish, simple, six figures throwing figures, ok, no more to ask this author in progress
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me review
Posted : 2 years, 5 months ago on 21 November 2021 01:51 (A review of Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me)(Mu) Pure Lynch, but obscure if you don't know the series or forget it. More symbolich than surrelaist, but has pace and atmosphere (the sequence of the sordid bordello is great), great acting of secondary characters, great directing...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
If I Were King review
Posted : 2 years, 5 months ago on 21 November 2021 01:48 (A review of If I Were King)(OK) Greta chratacer for adventure and romance, Francois Villon, curiously not exploited by french cinema but Hollywood at its best. Colman has the charm and the density, Frances Dee the naiveté, Lloyys the hand and the resources... Rathbone is too cartoonish but it works...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
À l'abordage review
Posted : 2 years, 5 months ago on 21 November 2021 01:45 (A review of À l'abordage)(Mu) Rohmer de vacances, multiraced, happy ending, not the sea but a contaminated river, people working, not usual travellers, love it...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Miss Marx review
Posted : 2 years, 5 months ago on 21 November 2021 01:41 (A review of Miss Marx)(SemanaULima) It's well framed after Karl's death, and Eleanor mixing marxism with proto feminism, but we loss Karl's as a character in enefit of weak chaparacters as Eleanor man and sisters...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
After Love review
Posted : 2 years, 5 months ago on 21 November 2021 01:20 (A review of After Love)(SemanaUlima) Classic and effective, the right cultural landscape (Dover and Calais) to set a story of a man wth two families and the clash between them after the surprise of knowing each other after his sudden death), but is better planted and told...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Riley the Cop review
Posted : 2 years, 5 months ago on 21 November 2021 01:17 (A review of Riley the Cop)(YT) Ford and Farrell Macdonald amuses themselves with all the clisés of Europe, including Germany and France and even flying in plane, feelings and emotion are over the clisés, and character...
0 comments, Reply to this entry