Seven Chances review
Posted : 3 years, 2 months ago on 28 February 2021 08:39 (A review of Seven Chances)(OK) The 20 last minutes are a masterpiece, before that is just a regular comedy. The stones are tjje surrealist absurd moment, but I prefer the beginning of the big part: Keaton sleeping while the church gets crowded with the brides....
0 comments, Reply to this entry
A Very Curious Girl review
Posted : 3 years, 2 months ago on 28 February 2021 08:36 (A review of A Very Curious Girl)(OK) Oh Nelly, this is your "Viridiana" in a little hut and in an entire town. Bernadette is excellent in her amorality and her collection of money and garbage, so unapprehensive that can be blown sans pitiรฉ
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Judas and the Black Messiah review
Posted : 3 years, 2 months ago on 28 February 2021 08:32 (A review of Judas and the Black Messiah)(OK) Good vein or subgenre these half biopics (because they picture one moment or aspect) of polemic 60s heroes as Fred Hampton; in htis case in rapport with his traitor who doesn't feel too much of a traitor in the end...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Music review
Posted : 3 years, 2 months ago on 28 February 2021 08:28 (A review of Music)(OK) Corny, imposing lines and feelings as heavy as considering 'Music' a marvellous and magical girl, bah; ugly musical numbers...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
My Octopus Teacher review
Posted : 3 years, 2 months ago on 28 February 2021 08:21 (A review of My Octopus Teacher)(OK) A long, pretty well produced kind of 'dodo' animal story; but its progression, the beuaty of space and knowledge of nature, the soft obsession is ok...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Fiamma che non si spegne review
Posted : 3 years, 2 months ago on 23 February 2021 02:09 (A review of Fiamma che non si spegne)(YT) Cottafavi is bright in the heavy melodramatic moments, heightening Maria Denis pace and feeling, hi sson sacrifice, the quick wedding, Lourcelles says it is liturgic...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Fires on the Plain review
Posted : 3 years, 2 months ago on 23 February 2021 02:05 (A review of Fires on the Plain)(OK) Great war film of the losers: the 'retraite' of japanese army in Phillipines is a sort of zombi saga, where everybody is in the edge (sick, or depressed, or dead in life, waiting to eat his companion, wandering through life and death, looking as one skeleton to other skeleton...)
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Come Fill the Cup review
Posted : 3 years, 2 months ago on 23 February 2021 01:59 (A review of Come Fill the Cup)(OK) Douglas is good in strong moments, Cagney is in his sauce in them, even crying. Alcohol is men stuff, romanticism is outside of this, and as boring as Phyllis Taxter...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Painter and the Thief review
Posted : 3 years, 2 months ago on 21 February 2021 03:00 (A review of The Painter and the Thief)(OK) The characters are less interesting and achieved, than the multi meaningful relation between them. I includes showing his feelings, good for director Ree whose camera is always there.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
A Sun review
Posted : 3 years, 2 months ago on 21 February 2021 02:50 (A review of A Sun)(OK) So long saga of a torn apart family and characters, a non resolved longing for poetry, supassed by violence...
0 comments, Reply to this entry