Campbell's Kingdom review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 1 April 2018 03:30 (A review of Campbell's Kingdom)Modern british western. Bogarde is ok as hero marked to die, but the happy end betrays him. Baker is always a good heavy.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Man Who Never Was (1956) review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 1 April 2018 03:28 (A review of The Man Who Never Was (1956))Neame, great director never prized. Since the poem used as epilogue, "the man who ner was...was eye", everything goes up. Grahame, actress and charecter, is excellent.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Millie review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 1 April 2018 02:56 (A review of Millie)Too stagey and oral, but at the end, melodrama inspires the director. Twelvetrees is good all the film.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Beach Red review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2018 01:03 (A review of Beach Red)Rude, non ambitious, dated in edition effectos but who cares, perhaps moing just for that, equitative because americans and japs suffers the same.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Chain Lightning review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2018 02:05 (A review of Chain Lightning)The easy way or the hard way, says Bogart twice in this film that take seriously the flying motif, in and after war. Eleanor uindestands it perfectly.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Stage Fright review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2018 02:03 (A review of Stage Fright)Hithc amuses with ductil Wyman, sexy lazy Marlene, handsome Todd and naif police Wilding. The tell a lie flahsback stand as natural and disruptive.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Ocean's 11 review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2018 02:01 (A review of Ocean's 11)Modern in its disengaged, loose rythm, in spite pf the recollectios of characters stuff. Tamiroff is great, but the end is greater.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Elephant Walk review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2018 01:56 (A review of Elephant Walk)Greta story. Dead governor stands in the elephant and everybodie's elses path. Real Ceylon gives dramatism, and Dana Andrews crush with Liz is good stuff even she is conquered by Finch
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Now and Forever review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2018 01:51 (A review of Now and Forever)Shirley in an adult precode but with a tender twist and too verbal stuff trying to explais 'chasing trains' philosophy. Lombard is much better than Cooper. Granville and Standing good supporters.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Safari review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2018 01:49 (A review of Safari)Too dramatic in the beginning (Mature's kid killed by mau maus in Kanya) and too happyend feeling in the end. Janet Leigh chases Mature more that men chases animals or mau maus that are just treated like animals.
0 comments, Reply to this entry