Zarak review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2018 01:47 (A review of Zarak)3 stras just for Youngs dinamism and ellegance (weel Yakima Canutt is the assistance and irwing Allen produces) and libido caused by Anita. Good morrccan locations.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Cry of the City (1948) review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 20 March 2018 01:45 (A review of Cry of the City (1948))One of the best Dieterles. Extreme character Conte in condensed story because his nemesis Mature is from the same neigborhood. Stron second characters, the big fat woman, angelical Debra, bitchy Winters...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Town Without Pity review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 8 March 2018 01:57 (A review of Town Without Pity)Impossible to see it neutrally in the light of actual currents about rape and sex harrassment. Here the big criminal is the gossipy town and its intolerant mayor, father of the raped girl thrown to suicide by everybody but his boyfriend.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Ghost World review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 8 March 2018 01:48 (A review of Ghost World )Deservedly cult film and more cult deserves the wonderful Bollywood clip of the beginning. Enid/Thora Birch is the soul of all it, and her ability of become engages with oddities as Buscemi is the only thing worth living, worth moving for her.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Land of the Pharaohs review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 8 March 2018 01:45 (A review of Land of the Pharaohs)Great great story but Hawks directs it af Nathna Juran of one of those honest 50,s artisans. The theme of death and eternal live with wordly treasures, ant the futility of it all incarnated in snakish cleopatrish Joan Collins end, is marvellous.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Phantom Thread review
Posted : 6 years, 1 month ago on 8 March 2018 01:42 (A review of Phantom Thread)Literally sick love theme, enters a bit late, after long exposition of Day Lewis's style of love, of work and live. Alma's character has to convince not only Day Lewis, and sis Lesley Manville, but the spectator that she is a flame for him.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Band of Angels review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2018 03:14 (A review of Band of Angels)I wanna think that Walsh would've survive the war and the secession as Gable here, with every contradiction and affection. He's superb when confrotns De Carlo with every test and true. It's more effective than making love to her.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
You're Missing the Point (1940) review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2018 03:13 (A review of You're Missing the Point (1940))El รบltimo tercio es magistral. Todos hablan como cantinflas (juez, abogado y fiscal) cuando se llega al paroxismo de su estilo, destruyendo la formalidad de la corte. Mรกs vulgar y marginal que el Cantinflas que viene luego.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Devil and the Deep review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2018 03:11 (A review of Devil and the Deep)Surprise. Underwater early Von Sternbergian Gering, with affected Tallulah going with Laughton and Cooper (impossible to compare such differents ways of acting) in a submarine. Just the looks of a woman there is subversive.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Casanova Brown (1944) review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 5 March 2018 03:08 (A review of Casanova Brown (1944))Stupid comedy, because they do and undo its adult premise: Cooper and Wright are and are not moderns. Anita Louise and Frank Morgan doesn't count, neither Wright fathers, that survive the fie (onlo interesting scene) don't know why.
0 comments, Reply to this entry