Wonderstruck review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 11 February 2018 03:22 (A review of Wonderstruck)Todd Haynes meets Jumanji, or child adventures in a museum, mmmhh, just to rescue the silent film images with Julianne Moore in a Lilian Gish mood...
0 comments, Reply to this entry
On the Beach at Night Alone (2017) review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 5 February 2018 03:57 (A review of On the Beach at Night Alone (2017))An actress in crisis, good theme for a moderated narcisistic, korenaoccidentalized referenced director as Sang-soo. Good pre ending in the restaurant with demoralized actress, guilty director and astonished crew. Then tha calm of the seaview.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 5 February 2018 03:52 (A review of Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)New kind of blaxploitation, as if the 60s or 70s were in its splendour. Frances McDormand is almost a fantastic heroine, bombing the police station, too much.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Tickled review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 4 February 2018 09:08 (A review of Tickled)Begins as a research on erotic weirdness and ends in an impeachment against abusce and empowerment in the web.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Yourself and Yours review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 4 February 2018 08:51 (A review of Yourself and Yours)A nouvelle vague sprit, surviving in Corea, with a contagious lovably psicotic girl, decieving herserlf more than other, more than the one man that loves her.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
On Body and Soul review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 4 February 2018 08:48 (A review of On Body and Soul)So predictable, affected,almost arty an animalist with human paralell love story; that is uneasy moving.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Florida Project review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 4 February 2018 08:45 (A review of The Florida Project)It makes no sense if you don't understand where the hell is and what an ignored hell could be living in the edges of Orlando. Monster tender kids and and a bigger monster mother, human Dafoe, and an espectacular Magic Kingdom ending.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Call Me by Your Name review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 4 February 2018 05:07 (A review of Call Me by Your Name)I love it. The formative summer of real breaking but not broken characters, its a classical european tale, chejovian or whatever, with a great gay bonus.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
The Disaster Artist review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 4 February 2018 04:58 (A review of The Disaster Artist)Franco has real traces of Wiseau, but has one foot well established on the normal side. The first sequence with him/Wiseau hommaging/mocking Brando screaming ¡Stella! in Streecar named desire, is priceless
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Loveless review
Posted : 6 years, 2 months ago on 4 February 2018 04:55 (A review of Loveless)La frialdad y adultez de los diálogos libra AZ del sentimentalismo de este filón de missing children. Pero hay otro sentimentalismo, el de los padres afectos a sus libertades, a su derecho a la irresponsabilidad, y el de la madre/abuela amargada.
0 comments, Reply to this entry